The Police Retirement System of St. Louis, Missouri
[…] The Police Retirement System of St. Louis, Missouri

The apportionment of pension benefits in dissolution proceedings involving members of the Police Retirement System of St. Louis (“PRS-STL”) can present unique challenges.

First, as a governmental entity administering a “governmental plan,” PRS-STL is not subject to most of the provisions of ERISA, per 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1).

Second, the state statutes governing PRS-STL and therefore serving as its “Plan Document,” contain an “anti-assignment” statute, § 86.353, RSMo., which provides benefits accrued to a member of PRS-STL are “not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment or any other process whatsoever and are unassignable …”

For these reasons, PRS-STL cannot and does not honor a Qualified Domestic Relations Order (“QDRO”), insofar as that term is defined in ERISA Section 206(d) [29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)].